Home > Achievements > Student Achievements > CCA Achievements

CCA Achievements


Uniformed Groups

2008

2009

2010

2011

2012

2013

2014

2015

Gold Awards Since 2001

NCC (Land)

Gold

Gold

Gold

Gold

Gold

Central Freestyle Drill Competition 2014 - Bronze

Gold

 Gold

 

14

Boys' Brigade

Gold

Gold

Gold

Gold

Gold

J.M. Fraser’s Award for Excellence 2013 – Gold Honour Roll

BB Characher Quest Competition 2013 – Gold Honour Roll (National Top 6)

BB Blaze Competition 2013 – Silver Honour Roll

Gold

 Gold

16

Girl Guides

Gold

Gold

Gold

Gold

Gold

Camp Challenge – National Level

Overall Best Patrol – 2nd

Overall Camp Challenge (North Division) – 2nd

Gold

 Gold

 

 

12

SJAB

Gold

Gold

Gold

Gold

Gold

National Corps Achievement Award 2013 – Gold

SJAB Flag Day Fundraising – National 8th

 

Inter-Corps First Aid & Home Nursing Competition

Ambulance Adult Category, Best Footdrill – 1st & 3rd

Ambulance Adult Category, Best in CPR/AED, Best in First Aid Short Case – 3rd

Nursing Cadet Category, Best in CPR – 3rd

Nursing Adult Category – 2nd

Nursing Adult Category, Best in CPR/AED, Best in Footdrill, Best in Nursing, Best in First Aid, Best Leader – Overall Champion

Gold

Inter-Corps First Aid & Home Nursing Competition 2015

-Nursing Cadet Category

Best in Home Nursing

Overall 1st Runner –Up

 

Ambulance Cadet Category

Best in Foot Drill

 

Nursing Adult Category

Best in Foot Drill

Best in CPR-AED

 

Ambulance Adult Category

Best in CPR-AED

Best in First Aid Short Case

Best in Transportation of Casualty

Overall 1st Runner-up



Gold



13

NPCC

Gold

Gold

Gold

Gold

Gold

Unit Overall Proficiency Award 2013 – Gold

Inter-Unit .22 Revolver Shooting (Female Team) – Top 10

 Gold

Gold

10


Sports

2011

2012

2013

2014

2015

Volleyball  Boys

North Zone

(2nd Position) 
National Top 8

North Zone

(2nd Position)

North Zone

(Champion)

National Top 8

North Zone Volleyball Championships

B Division Boys – 1st

 

North Zone Volleyball Championships  2015

B Division Boys – 3rd

 

Table Tennis

North Zone

(2nd Position)

National Top 8

North Zone

(2nd Position)

North Zone

(3rd Position)

North Zone Inter-School Table Tennis Championship 2014

B Division Boys - 3rd

B Division Girls – 3rd

C Division Boys - 2nd

C Division Girls - 3rd

 

North Zone Table Tennis Championship 2015

B Division Boys – 2nd

B Division Girls – 3rd

C Division Boys – 3rd

C Division Girls – 2nd

 

Basketball Girls

North Zone

(3rd Position)

North Zone (3rd Position)

North Zone

(2nd Tier)

2nd Runner Up

North Zone Basketball Competition 2014

B Division Girls – 2nd

 

Nationals Basketball Competition 2014

B Division Girls – 4th

 

2nd Tier North Zone Basketball Competition

C Division Girls – 1st

North Zone Basketball Competition 2015

B Division Girls –  3rd

Air Rifle & Pistol

NA

National Inter-School Shooting Championships 2012 (2nd Position)

National Inter-School Shooting Championships 2013 (4th Position)

Singapore Cup 2014

10M Air Pistol Women (Junior Category) – 1st and 5th

10M Air Rifle Women (Junior Category)  – 3rd

 

NTU Invitational Shoot – 3rd

 

National School Games Air Pistol Shooting Competition( ‘C’ Girls Team) – 4th

 

Football

 

 

 

 

North Zone Football Competition

B Division Boys -

C Division Boys -



Clubs & Societies

2013

2014

2015

Chess Club

1. North Zone Secondary Open (First and Second)

2. National School Individual Chess Championship (National 12th)

3. Nanyang  Polytechnic Mindsports Open (Champion)

66th National Schools Individual Chess Championship 2014

B Division Boys – North Zone 1st, 2nd and 4th

B Division Girls – North Zone 1st

C Division Boys – North Zone 2nd and 4th

C Division Girls – North Zone 1st, 2nd , National 2nd  

 

“Char Yong Cup” National Students Xiangqi (Chinese Chess) Championships

U 14 category – 7th 

Girls category – 4th

4th Patrick Tay Chess Challenge

Resident Nee Soon GRC Category

Siew Kai Xin – 2nd 


Open Category

Siew Kai Xin – 9th

 

Northland Primary School Term 4 Rapid Tournament

Siew Kai Xin – 4th overall (open category)

 

2nd Toa Payoh East Junior Chess Championships 2014

Siew Kai Xin – 10th overall (open category)

                       – 2nd (women category)

 

66th National Schools Individual Chess Championship

B Division Boys – North Zone 1st, 2nd, 3rd , 4th , 5th

B Division Girls – North Zone 3rd & 4th  / Nationals 17th & 19th

C Division Boys – North Zone (Merit)

C Division Girls – North Zone 1st, 3rd  / National 1st

 

“Char Yong Cup” National Students Xiangqi (Chinese Chess) Championships

North Zone Preliminaries U 14 category – 1st   
North Zone Preliminaries U 16 category – 7th   

Girls category – 2nd

 

Photography Club

Shoot for the Cause Environmental Photo Contest (Won 2 of the Top 3 Prizes)

Singapore Young Photographers Convention (SYPC) 2014

1st (team) - TAN SHIRLEY(1N2)  / TEO RUI ZHI, RACHEL (1E6)

 

Green Club

Marigold flower competition (1st and 3rd prize)

Green Wave Environmental Care Competition 2013 – 2nd

Indoor Solar Racer Competition – 1st Runner Up

 

 

Green Wave Environmental Care Competition

Infocomm and Sound Engineering

1. e-Mote 2012/2013 (Finalist)

2. National Surprise Mission Challenge (1st Runner-up)

RoboCup Junior CoSpace Pei Hwa Challenge 2014

Main Category – Champion
Main Category – 1st runner up

 

Super Team Category – 1st position

 

RoboCup Junior CoSpace Pei Hwa Challenge

Champion



Visual and Performing Art

2011

2015

Art Club

 

 

Wind Orchestra

SYF – Silver

SYF Arts Presentation – Certificate of Distinction

Choir

SYF – Gold

SYF Arts Presentation – Certificate of Distinction

Chinese Dance

SYF –  Gold w Honors

SYF Arts Presentation – Certificate of Distinction

Drama

SYF – Silver

SYF Arts Presentation – Certificate of Distinction