Home > School Calendar > Upcoming Events & Activities > YTSS 36th Speech Day Celebration

YTSS 36th Speech Day Celebration

Banner Design Final.jpeg














This year, the theme for the 36th Speech Day is "Burning Bright", symbolising the school's resilience in our journey towards excellence amidst adversity. 

The details of the session are as follows: 
Topic: YTSS 36th Speech Day Celebration 
Date: 14 April 2022, Thursday 
Time: 2 p.m. - 4.15 p.m. 

Our students will be dismissed earlier on that day at 12.10 p.m. to proceed home. To encourage whole-school involvement to celebrate this milestone, the school has designed this celebration into a Character and Citizenship Education Masterclass on Student Learning Space where students will experience inspiring stories of bravery, passion, resilience and excellence shown by YTzens. Upon returning to school, they will also be enjoying snippets of the Speech Day event during their Home Room periods. 

List of Prize Winners

Tan Kim Chwee Award (Student of the Year)

The Tan Kim Chwee Award is presented to a YTzen in a graduating cohort in recognition of his or her exemplary character and conduct, achievements in all-round development and contributions to the school. 
NameClass of 2021
Chiam Zi YiSec 406

Academic Achiever Award
The Academic Achiever Award recognises students in all streams who have done exceptionally well in the National Examinations and emerged as the top student in their respective streams. 
Academic Achiever AwardNameClass of 2021
Top in Sec 4 ExpressChiam Zi YiSec 406
Top in Sec 5 NAAidan Neo Tian Ci
Sec 501
 Top in Sec 4 NAYap Zhi Hong Justin  Sec 401
 Top in Sec 4 NT Lettyar Min Thet Soe Sec 407

CCA Excellence 
A total of four awards from the four CCA categories will be awarded to the Most Balanced All-Rounder YTzens in the school. YTzens do not only excel in ability, effort, attendance and leadership. In their CCAs, they are also good team-players who promote the love for their CCA and give their best for the school.

NameCCA GroupCCA
Lim Zhi YuUniformed GroupNPCC
Chong Kwan Ing ZaccheusPhysical Sports and Games GroupAir Weapons Club
 Kylene Lai Yi Tong Visual and Performing ArtsChinese Dance 
Amaninah Binte ParmanClubs and Societies  Photography Club


CCA Colours Award 
The Colours Award recognises YTzens who have represented the school and attained commendable achievements, and at the same time display exemplary conduct and character.

No.

Name

CCA

Class

1

Chan Isaac

Air Weapons Club

Sec 403 in 2022

2

Zandra Tan

Sec 404 in 2021

3

Teo Sze Xuan

Sec 405 in2021

4

Nicole Chee Xi En

Sec 405 in 2022

5

Lim Yu En

Sec 402 in2021

6

Lau Melvin Hidayat

Sec 402 in2021

7

Dominic Lee En Ze

Sec 401 in 2022

8

Chong Kwan Ing Zaccheus

Sec 501 in 2022


YTSS Long Service Awards

No.

Name

Year in YTSS

1

Choong Zie Cheng

5

2

Seow Whei-zhng

5

3

Shereen Naaz Charles Syariff

5

4

Tan Siew Yan

5

5

Yap Mee Lah

5

6

Izyan Rozana Binte Mohd Nejib

5

7

Nur Atiqa Binte Mohamed Noor

5

8

Nurul Hafiz Bin Shamsudin

5

9

Stefanie Loh Zi Ying

5

10

Fong Xuanwan

10

11

Huang Yiyan Emily

10

12

Mathilda Pereira (Mrs)

10

13

Sarinah Bte Sa'at

10

14

Goh Khern Hai

10

15

Chiang Lee Ngang

10

16

Choo Li Chin Lily

10

17

Lee Soo Cheng

10

18

Teo Lin Ling

10

19

Wai Wee Lian

10

20

Ruziana Bte Zakaria

15

21

Kong Chui Lin Rebecca

20


Friends of YTSS Award
This award is to extend our appreciation to our partners in education who have played a huge role in the co-curricular activities of the school. 

No.

Name

CCA

Category

1

CI (NPCC) Lezanne Guo Lixin

NPCC

FRIENDS OF YTSS AWARD

2

CI (NPCC) Sheikh Sultan Bin Muhd Fadhil

NPCC

FRIENDS OF YTSS AWARD

3

Ms Ruhaida Syaziyati Binte Rohaizad

NCDCC

FRIENDS OF YTSS GOLD AWARD

4

Mr Mohamad Suffiyan Bin Mohamad

DRAMA CLUB

FRIENDS OF YTSS GOLD AWARD

5

SCI (NPCC) Chong Ching Weng

NPCC

FRIENDS OF YTSS GOLD AWARD

6

HO (NPCC) See Boon Ee

NPCC

FRIENDS OF YTSS GOLD AWARD

7

HO (NPCC) Lim Yap Kai

NPCC

FRIENDS OF YTSS PLATINUM AWARD

8

HO (NPCC) Soon Ming Jun

NPCC

FRIENDS OF YTSS PLATINUM AWARD

9

Mr  Leon Tan Li Yang

BB

FRIENDS OF YTSS AWARD

10

Mr  Neo Le Xing

BB

FRIENDS OF YTSS AWARD

11

Mr  Shawn Liu Yao Wen

BB

FRIENDS OF YTSS AWARD

12

Mr  Ong Pang Xin Hartge

BB

FRIENDS OF YTSS AWARD


The list of awardees for the I-Excel Awards (Distinction and Commendation) and Academic Awards can be found here